Go to content Go to the menu Go to the search

Quick access, personalized services
THE DOCTORAL INSTITUTE

FAQ - International doctoral candidates

  1. What happens if I have a short-stay Visa?
  2. What if I have a "long-stay visa valid as residence permit"?
  3. What mandatory formalities do I have to complete during the period of validity of a "long stay visa valid as residence permit" (max. one year) ?
  4. How do I renew my residence permit ?
  5. Do I have the right to work in France? 
  6. Can I change the status of my visa after arriving in France?
  7. What about the “skills and talents” card?
  8. What if I have algerian nationality?
  9. What do I need to do if my visa is not marked “valid as residence permit”?
  10. What happens if I find work in France after I have completed my doctorate? 
  11. What should I do if I need help?

What happens if I have a short-stay Visa?

Residence/movement: This is a “Schengen visa”. This means that you can travel within all Schengen area countries for a maximum of 90 days in any 180-day period (unless otherwise specified on the visa sticker).

Residence permit: You do not need to apply for a residence permit.

Find out more: Countries of the Schengen area: http://www.touteleurope.eu/actualite/la-carte-de-l-espace-schengen.html

What if I have a "long-stay visa valid as residence permit"?

Residence: Your visa is valid for between three months and one year.

Residence permit: Your visa counts as your residence permit, so you do not need to apply to the local authority (prefecture) for a residence permit while your visa is still valid (this does not apply to Algerian nationals and holders of long-term residence cards).

However, you must still complete certain formalities at thecompetent regional office of the French Office for Immigration and Integration (OFII) within three months of arriving in France.

Attention: the long-stay visa is not valid as a residence permit unless you have the OFII sticker in your passport.

You must apply for a residence permit between two and five months before your “long-stay visa valid as residence permit” expires.

What mandatory formalities do I have to complete during the period of validity of a "long stay visa valid as residence permit" (max. one year) ?

You must complete the required formalities at the competent regional office of the French Office for Immigration and Integration (OFII) within three months of arriving in France.

Further information: If you are resident in Paris, you can go to the OFII branch office at the Cité Internationale Universitaire de Paris or the Paris office of the student welfare organisation (CROUS) between September and November.

How do I renew my residence permit ?

When do I have to apply for renewal? If you are resident in Paris, you must submit your renewal application five months before your “long-stay visa valid as residence permit” (or your residence permit) expires. (If you are resident outside Paris, renewal applications must be submitted at least two months in advance of expiry).

Where do I apply to renew my residence permit? As a general rule, you should apply to the prefecture or sub-prefecture for the area in which you reside (visit the prefecture’s website for further information). 

− After arriving in France for the first time, if you are resident in Paris, you can go to the special hubs at the student welfare organisation (CROUS) or the Cité Internationale Universitaire de Paris between September and November (the start of the new academic year).

− Outside this period, you must make an appointment via the “Make an appointment” (“Prise de rendez-vous”) section on the website of the Paris Police (Préfecture de Police de Paris).

− If you live outside Paris, contact the prefecture for the area in which you reside.

For how long will my residence permit be renewed?

Residence permits can be granted for one year, or for a longer period (long-term permits are valid for between two and four years) depending on the progress of your doctorate.

When you apply to renew your permit, a check will be performed to verify that your studies are of a serious and genuine nature.

Further information:

− For more information on renewing your “student” residence permit, click here: renewing your student residence permit

− For more information on renewing your “research scientist” residence permit, click here: renewing your research scientist residence permit

Find out more: http://www.prefecturedepolice.interieur.gouv.fr/Demarches/Particulier/Ressortissants-etrangers/Titre-de-sejour

Do I have the right to work in France? 

There are several different situations, depending on your visa:

− If you have a short-stay visa, you must apply for a temporary work permit in order to be able to do paid work.

− If you have a “long-stay visa valid as residence permit” of the “research scientist” type, you may carry out work in accordance with your “foreign researcher hosting agreement” on the basis of which you obtained your visa. If you do any other type of work, your status will change, and you may, in particular, require an “employee” residence permit.

− If you have a “student”-type “long-stay visa valid as residence permit”, you may engage in salaried employment without a permit, up to a maximum of 60% of annual full-time hours (max. 964 hours annually).

If you exceed this limit of 60%, you must obtain a “temporary work permit” from the foreign employment department of your local DIRECCTE office before starting work.

Doctoral candidates of Algerian nationality are limited to 50% of annual full-time hours, and must apply for a temporary work permit to go with their residence certificate marked “student”.

For information: doctoral candidates registered at UPMC who come from the European Union and the European Economic Area are allowed to work during their doctorates. 

Can I change the status of my visa after arriving in France?

Once you have arrived in France, it is no longer possible to modify your visa or change its status, unless you obtain contract funding during your doctorate, in which case you can have a “foreign researcher hosting agreement” drawn up, and apply to the authorities for a change in visa status.

What about the “skills and talents” card?

The “skills and talents” card (carte “compétences et talents”) is a residence permit issued for a renewable three-year period to non-EU nationals (with the exception of Algerian nationals) who have skills and talents that they propose to employ in projects which contribute to the economic development of France and their country of origin, or to the intellectual, scientific, cultural, humanitarian or sporting prestige of the two countries.

The card authorises the holder to pursue their chosen profession solely within the scope of the project outlined in their application. Certain “regulated” professions (for example the medical professions) are excluded from this scheme. 

What if I have algerian nationality?

If you are Algerian, your status is governed by special regulations for residence permits/residence certificates and for employment (https://www.service-public.fr/particuliers/vosdroits/F2215).

The “long-stay visa valid as residence permit” procedure is not applicable. You must apply to the prefecture for the area in which you reside for a “D” type long-stay visa that stipulates “residence permit to be applied for within 2 months of entry” into France. 

What do I need to do if my visa is not marked “valid as residence permit”?

If your long-stay visa is marked “residence permit to be applied for on entry into France” (“Carte de séjour à solliciter à l'arrivée en France”) or “Ceseda R311-3”, you must apply to the prefecture for the area in which you reside for a residence permit no more than two months after you arrive in France.

What happens if I find work in France after I have completed my doctorate? 

If you have a “student” residence permit, once you have completed your doctorate you can obtain a non-renewable one-year temporary residence permit (known as an “APS”), which must be requested four months before your residence permit expires. The aim of this temporary residence permit is to support students to “supplement their training with initial professional experience” or “start up a business in a field relevant to their training”.

If you find a job in France, you must apply to the prefecture for a change of status within two weeks after signing your contract of employment.

This procedure does not apply to Algerian nationals.

 

What should I do if I need help?

If you need help with administrative procedures on arriving in Paris:

The City of Paris, the Cité Internationale Universitaire de Paris (CiuP) and the student welfare organisation (CROUS) set up multilingual services hubs at the start of each new academic year (generally between September and November).

The hubs will be open between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday to Friday.

− CROUS Paris, 39, avenue Georges Bernanos (2nd floor), 75005 Paris. Access by public transport: Port-Royal (RER rail line B).

− Cité Internationale Universitaire de Paris - Maison Internationale - 17, boulevard Jourdan, 75014 Paris. Access by public transport: Cité Universitaire (RER rail line B).

Representatives of the following agencies and organisations will be available at the hubs:

− The Paris Police, for help with residence permit and temporary residence permit (APS) applications.

− The French Office for Immigration and Integration(OFII) for validation of long-stay visas.

− The Family Allowance Fund (Caisse des Allocations Familiales, CAF) for housing assistance applications.

− DIRECCTE (the French government agency responsible for overseeing compliance with labour market regulations).

− Student social security schemes (CPAM, LMDE and SMEREP).

− The Paris Transportation Authority (RATP) for travel tickets and passes.

30/08/17

Traductions :